The star 28-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 28-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 28-Sgr will become visible around 19:03 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:13.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 28-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7046
HD 173460
HIP 92111
TYC 6292-924-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.39 (V) [1]
7.48 (BT) [1]
5.56 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right ascension:18h46m20s [1]
Declination:-22°23'31" [1]
Distance:209.6 parsec
683.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):81.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.22

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme