The star HR 8208

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8208
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8208 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:35 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 85° above your northern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 17:42, 85° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:45, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8208
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 204153
HIP 105769
TYC 3590-3348-1
Gaia DR2- 1972438304486314112
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.59 (V) [1]
5.97 (BT) [1]
5.62 (VT) [1]
5.48 (G) [2]
5.69 (BP) [2]
5.22 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:21h25m19s [2]
Declination:+46°42'52" [2]
Distance:34.2 parsec
111.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):194.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):75.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.92

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme