The star 57-Aql

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 57-Aql
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 57-Aql is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:22 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:45, 42° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:24, when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 57-Aql
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7593
HD 188293
HIP 97966
TYC 5725-3091-1
Gaia DR2- 4195366939990617728
Position
Constellation:Aquila
Magnitude:5.66 (V) [1]
5.57 (BT) [1]
5.65 (VT) [1]
5.67 (G) [2]
5.64 (BP) [2]
5.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:19h54m37s [2]
Declination:-08°13'38" [2]
Distance:138.1 parsec
450.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.04
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme