The star HR 8357

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8357
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 8357 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:49 (EDT), when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 56° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8357
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 208095
NSV 13909
HIP 107930[5]
TYC 3972-2736-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 2174870184851810048[6]
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.69 (V) [3]
5.55 (BT) [2]
5.67 (VT) [2]
5.67 (G) [6]
5.64 (BP) [6]
5.78 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:21h52m01s [6]
Declination:+55°47'48" [6]
Distance:198.4 parsec
646.8 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):17.0 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):83.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.80
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme