The star HR 8723

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8723
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8723 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:22 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 42° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:30, 87° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:47, 29° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8723
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 216831
HIP 113222
TYC 2761-640-1
Gaia DR2- 1915667396700823936
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:5.72 (V) [1]
5.65 (BT) [1]
5.71 (VT) [1]
5.69 (G) [2]
5.69 (BP) [2]
5.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:22h55m44s [2]
Declination:+36°21'05" [2]
Distance:245.3 parsec
799.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):91.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.23

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme