The star 8-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 8-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 8-Vul will become visible around 17:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 58° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 8-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7406
HD 183491
HIP 95785
TYC 2129-2771-1
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:5.82 (V) [1]
7.12 (BT) [1]
5.93 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right ascension:19h28m57s [2]
Declination:+24°46'07" [2]
Distance:106.2 parsec
346.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):39.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.69

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme