The star ε-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ε-For is visible between 03:43 and 05:27. It will become accessible around 03:43, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 04:35, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:27 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 914
HD 18907
HIP 14086
TYC 6444-112-1
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:5.88 (V) [1]
6.88 (BT) [1]
5.96 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.78
Right ascension:03h01m37s [1]
Declination:-28°05'29" [1]
Distance:32.2 parsec
105.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):523.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):147.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.34

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme