The star 66-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 66-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 66-Cnc is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:08, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:21, 74° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:00, 73° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 66-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3587
HD 77104
HIP 44307
TYC 2492-1845-1
Gaia DR2- 712054695201335296
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.94 (V) [1]
6.04 (BT) [1]
5.95 (VT) [1]
5.94 (G) [2]
5.98 (BP) [2]
5.89 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:09h01m24s [2]
Declination:+32°15'08" [2]
Distance:145.2 parsec
473.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):0.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):67.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.13

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme