The star 66-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 66-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 66-Ari is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:34 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 50° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 66-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1048
HD 21467
HIP 16181
TYC 1797-1555-1
Gaia DR2- 61891994860873088
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:6.04 (V) [1]
7.28 (BT) [1]
6.15 (VT) [1]
5.75 (G) [2]
6.28 (BP) [2]
5.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right ascension:03h28m26s [2]
Declination:+22°48'12" [2]
Distance:70.5 parsec
229.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):110.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):179.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.80
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme