The star 18-Oph

Image of 18-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 18-Oph is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 14° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 18-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 151659
TYC 6813-892-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.74 (V) [1]
6.91 (BT) [1]
6.75 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.13
Right ascension:16h49m44s [1]
Declination:-24°38'26" [1]
Proper motion (speed):23.4 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):193.1°

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme