The Antennae Galaxies (Galaxy)

Image of Antennae Galaxies
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Antennae Galaxies is visible between 02:59 and 05:06. It will become accessible around 02:59, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 04:03, 23° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:06 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Antennae Galaxies
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Ring Tail Galaxies
C 61
NGC 4039
Position
Constellation:Corvus
Magnitude:13.00 (V) [2]
11.08 (B) [1]
Hubble type:SBm
Right ascension:12h01m [1]
Declination:-18°53' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme