NGC4514 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC4514
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC4514 will become visible at around 21:34 (EDT), 36° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:13.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC4514
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 4514[2]
UGC 7693[3]
PGC 41610[4]
Position
Right ascension:12h32m [4]
Declination:+29°42' [4]
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:13.98 (V) [2]
14.21 (B) [2]
11.84 (J) [2]
11.18 (H) [2]
10.98 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Sbc
Distance:129.5 Mpc
422.2 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-21.58
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme