The galaxy NGC 5353

Image of NGC 5353
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 5353 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:28, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:52, 89° above your south-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:38, 70° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 5353
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 68
Position
Constellation:Canes Venatici
Magnitude:11.10 (V) [2]
11.80 (B) [3]
8.52 (J) [3]
7.73 (H) [3]
7.63 (K) [3]
9.50 (R) [4]
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:13h53m [3]
Declination:+40°16' [3]
Distance:27.2 Mpc
88.8 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.68

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme