The open cluster NGC 6716

Image of NGC 6716
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 6716 will become visible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6716
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 393
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:7.50 (V) [3]
7.70 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right ascension:18h54m [2]
Declination:-19°54' [2]
Distance:789.0 parsec
2572.1 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.99

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme