The open cluster NGC 6823

Image of NGC 6823
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 6823 will become visible around 19:01 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 70° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:11.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6823
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 405
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:7.10 (V) [3]
7.71 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right ascension:19h43m [2]
Declination:+23°17' [2]
Distance:3.2 kpc
10.4 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.41

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme