The Fireworks Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Fireworks Galaxy
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Fireworks Galaxy is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 18:14 (PST), 42° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:29, 38° above your north-eastern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Fireworks Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
C 12
NGC 6946
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:9.70 (V) [2]
10.50 (B) [1]
6.27 (J) [1]
5.91 (H) [1]
5.37 (K) [1]
Hubble type:SABc
Right ascension:20h34m [1]
Declination:+60°09' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme