The Iris Nebula (Cluster)

Image of Iris Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Iris Nebula is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at 00:46, 64° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:15 (EDT), 52° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:27, 51° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Iris Nebula
Object Type Cluster
Other Names
C 4
NGC 7023
Cr 429
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:6.80 (V) [2]
7.20 (B) [1]
Right ascension:21h01m [1]
Declination:+68°10' [1]
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme