Alula Australis (Star)

Image of Alula Australis
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Alula Australis will become visible around 21:44 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 29 minutes after the Sun at 00:51.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alula Australis
Object Type Star
Other Names
ξ-UMa
53-UMa
HR 4375
HD 98231
NSV 5165
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
4.41 (V)[1]
Right Ascension:11h18m10s [1]
Declination:+31°31'45" [1]

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme