The star 61-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 61-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 61-Vir is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 16° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 61-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5019
HD 115617
HIP 64924
Gaia DR2- 3507879565090229888
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:4.74 (V)[1]
4.48 (G)[2]
4.93 (BP)[2]
4.05 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.71
Right Ascension:13h18m23s [2]
Declination:-18°18'56" [2]
Distance:8.5 parsec
27.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1508.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):225.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):5.09

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme