M92 (Globular cluster)

Image of M92
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 14 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , M92 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:47 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 56° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M92
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M92[2]
NGC 6341[3]
Mel 168[4]
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.50 (V) [4]
Right ascension:17h17m [3]
Declination:+43°08' [3]
Distance:8.2 kpc
26.7 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-8.07
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Events
11 Jun 2022  –  M92 is well placed
11 Jun 2023  –  M92 is well placed
10 Jun 2024  –  M92 is well placed
11 Jun 2025  –  M92 is well placed
11 Jun 2026  –  M92 is well placed
11 Jun 2027  –  M92 is well placed
10 Jun 2028  –  M92 is well placed
10 Jun 2029  –  M92 is well placed

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme