M92 (Globular cluster)

Image of M92
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 14 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M92 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:21 (PST) and reaching an altitude of 69° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M92
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M92[2]
NGC 6341[3]
Mel 168[4]
Position
Right ascension:17h17m [3]
Declination:+43°08' [3]
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.50 (V) [4]
Distance:8.2 kpc
26.7 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-8.07
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Events
10 Jun 2024  –  Messier 92 is well placed
11 Jun 2025  –  Messier 92 is well placed
11 Jun 2026  –  Messier 92 is well placed
11 Jun 2027  –  Messier 92 is well placed
10 Jun 2028  –  Messier 92 is well placed
10 Jun 2029  –  Messier 92 is well placed
11 Jun 2030  –  Messier 92 is well placed
11 Jun 2031  –  Messier 92 is well placed

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PST

Color scheme