The galaxy NGC 1099

Image of NGC 1099
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 1099 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 5° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1099
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 21
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:13.98 (B)[1]
10.78 (J)[1]
10.05 (H)[1]
9.85 (K)[1]
10.10 (R)[2]
Hubble type:SBb
Right Ascension:02h45m [1]
Declination:-17°42' [1]
Distance:88.0 Mpc
286.9 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-24.62

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme