The galaxy NGC 1155

Image of NGC 1155
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 1155 is visible between 19:54 and 02:14. It will become accessible around 19:54, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:02, 37° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:14 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1155
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1064
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:15.00 (V) [2]
15.00 (B) [1]
11.74 (J) [1]
11.14 (H) [1]
10.83 (K) [1]
Hubble type:S0
Right ascension:02h58m [1]
Declination:-10°21' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme