The open cluster NGC 1245

Image of NGC 1245
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 1245 is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:14 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 79° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:13, 89° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:43, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1245
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 38
Mel 18
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
9.16 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.76
Right ascension:03h14m [2]
Declination:+47°14' [2]
Distance:2.8 kpc
9.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.84

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme