The open cluster Cr 156

Image of Cr 156
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Cr 156 is visible between 22:41 and 05:24. It will become accessible at around 22:41, when it rises 21° above your south-eastern horizon, and then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:04, 40° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible at around 05:24 when it sinks to 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cr 156
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Mel 72
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:10.10 (V)[2]
10.10 (P)[1]
Right Ascension:07h38m [1]
Declination:-10°40' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme