The open cluster Cr 227

Image of Cr 227
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), Cr 227 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Name Cr 227
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Mel 101
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:8.00 (V)[1]
Right Ascension:10h42m [1]
Declination:-65°05' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme