The Coma Star Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Coma Star Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), Coma Star Cluster is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:53 (EDT) – 3 hours and 31 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 28° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 06:37.

Name Coma Star Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Mel 111
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:1.80 (V)[1]
Right Ascension:12h25m [1]
Declination:+26°06' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme