Spica (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Spica
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), Spica is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 5° from it.

Name Spica
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Vir
67-Vir
HR 5056
HD 116658
HIP 65474
TYC 5547-1518-1
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
1.06 (V)[2]
0.88 (BT)[1]
1.03 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right Ascension:13h25m11s [2]
Declination:-11°09'40" [2]
Distance:86.2 parsec
281.0 lightyears [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.62

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme