Antares (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Antares
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), Antares is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 18° above the horizon. It will become visible at around 19:48 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 18° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 3 minutes after the Sun at 22:12.

Name Antares
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Sco
21-Sco
HR 6134
HD 148478
HIP 80763
TYC 6803-2158-1
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
1.07 (V)[2]
3.49 (BT)[1]
1.29 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.84
Right Ascension:16h29m24s [2]
Declination:-26°25'55" [2]
Distance:84.7 parsec
276.3 lightyears [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):208.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.57

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme