Aldebaran (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Aldebaran
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Aldebaran will become visible at around 19:36 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 51° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 37 minutes after the Sun at 00:33.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Aldebaran
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Tau
87-Tau
HR 1457
HD 29139
HIP 21421
TYC 1266-1416-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
0.99 (V)[2]
2.94 (BT)[1]
1.16 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.48
Right Ascension:04h35m55s [2]
Declination:+16°30'35" [2]
Distance:21.8 parsec
71.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):200.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.70

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme