Diphda (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Diphda
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Diphda is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:37 (EDT) – 3 hours and 54 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 23° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Diphda
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Cet
16-Cet
HR 188
HD 4128
NSV 272
HIP 3419
TYC 5847-2333-1
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.05 (V) [2]
3.36 (BT) [1]
2.16 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.03
Right ascension:00h43m35s [2]
Declination:-17°59'12" [2]
Distance:29.5 parsec
96.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):234.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):82.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme