Aspidiske (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Aspidiske
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Aspidiske is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Aspidiske
Object Type Star
Other Names
ι-Car
HR 3699
HD 80404
NSV 4444
HIP 45556
TYC 8595-3312-1
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
2.25 (V)[2]
2.49 (BT)[1]
2.27 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right ascension:09h17m05s [2]
Declination:-59°16'30" [2]
Distance:234.7 parsec
765.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):22.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):302.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.60

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme