Phecda (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Phecda
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Phecda is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible around 22:18 (PDT), 44° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:11, 12° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Phecda
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-UMa
64-UMa
HR 4554
HD 103287
NSV 5379
HIP 58001
TYC 3833-1034-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
2.39 (V)[1]
2.46 (BT)[1]
2.40 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right Ascension:11h53m49s [1]
Declination:+53°41'41" [1]
Distance:25.5 parsec
83.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):108.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):84.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.36

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme