The star ζ-Aql

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Aql
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ζ-Aql is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:05 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:39, 62° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:06, when it sinks below 16° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Aql
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Aql
HR 7235
HD 177724
NSV 11724
HIP 93747
TYC 1052-3027-1
Position
Constellation:Aquila
Magnitude:
Variable
2.95 (V) [1]
2.99 (BT) [1]
2.96 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:19h05m24s [1]
Declination:+13°51'48" [1]
Distance:25.5 parsec
83.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):95.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.93
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme