The star α-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , α-Lac is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 30° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:15, 79° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Lac
HR 8585
HD 213558
HIP 111169
TYC 3628-3193-1
Gaia DR2- 1988193348339562880
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:3.78 (V)[2]
3.81 (BT)[1]
3.78 (VT)[1]
3.68 (G)[3]
3.80 (BP)[3]
3.75 (RP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right Ascension:22h31m17s [3]
Declination:+50°16'57" [3]
Distance:30.8 parsec
100.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):139.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):82.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.34

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme