The star η-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , η-Cyg is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 18:14 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 30 minutes after the Sun at 21:24 (PST). In the morning, it will rise at 02:28 – 5 hours and 20 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 29° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:29.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
21-Cyg
HR 7615
HD 188947
NSV 12586
HIP 98110
TYC 2677-1816-1
Gaia DR2- 2059372363881617536
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.90 (V) [1]
5.19 (BT) [1]
4.01 (VT) [1]
3.54 (G) [2]
4.20 (BP) [2]
2.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:19h56m18s [2]
Declination:+35°04'59" [2]
Distance:42.1 parsec
137.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):229.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.78

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme