The star τ-CMa

Image of τ-CMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , τ-CMa is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:09 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 23° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-CMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
30-CMa
HR 2782
HD 57061
NSV 3528
HIP 35415
TYC 6541-4204-1
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
4.40 (V) [2]
4.18 (BT) [1]
4.37 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:07h18m42s [2]
Declination:-24°57'15" [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.5 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):335.3°

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme