BE Cam (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of BE Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , BE Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky at dusk, becoming accessible at around 21:05 (EDT), 32° above your north-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 05:10, 18° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name BE Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1155
HD 23475
HIP 17884
TYC 4071-1894-1
Gaia DR2- 488354175445515520
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
4.42 (V)[1]
6.88 (BT)[1]
4.62 (VT)[1]
2.40 (RP)[2]
3.14 (G)[2]
4.69 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.91
Right Ascension:03h49m31s [2]
Declination:+65°31'33" [2]
Distance:205.5 parsec
669.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):179.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.14

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme