The star 39-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 39-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 39-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:48 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 61° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:04, 81° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:02, 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 39-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7806
HD 194317
HIP 100587
TYC 2676-1688-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.43 (V) [1]
6.17 (BT) [1]
4.57 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.35
Right ascension:20h23m51s [1]
Declination:+32°11'24" [1]
Distance:76.6 parsec
249.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):99.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.01

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme