The star 7-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 7-Cam is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 03:32, 24° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 22:56 (PDT), 11° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1568
HD 31278
HIP 23040
TYC 3734-2320-1
Gaia DR2- 261179370751370752
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:4.43 (V) [1]
4.42 (BT) [1]
4.43 (VT) [1]
4.37 (G) [2]
4.42 (BP) [2]
4.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:04h57m17s [2]
Declination:+53°45'07" [2]
Distance:78.9 parsec
257.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):288.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.05

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme