The star υ-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , υ-Sgr is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible at around 01:25, when it rises 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:36, 34° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 04:36, 34° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
46-Sgr
HR 7342
HD 181615
HIP 95176
TYC 6297-1419-1
Gaia DR2- 4184011836737423872
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
4.57 (V)[1]
4.64 (BT)[1]
4.58 (VT)[1]
4.23 (RP)[2]
4.38 (G)[2]
4.53 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right Ascension:19h21m43s [2]
Declination:-15°57'18" [2]
Distance:670.4 parsec
2185.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):172.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-4.56

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme