The star χ²-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ²-Ori
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , χ²-Ori is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:44 (EDT) – 3 hours and 38 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 25° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:10.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ²-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
62-Ori
HR 2135
HD 41117
NSV 2809
HIP 28716
TYC 1321-1515-1
Gaia DR2- 3374836252947269888
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
4.64 (V) [1]
4.89 (BT) [1]
4.66 (VT) [1]
4.47 (G) [3]
4.68 (BP) [3]
4.24 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right ascension:06h03m55s [3]
Declination:+20°08'18" [3]
Distance:552.5 parsec
1801.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):170.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.07
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme