The star θ-Pyx

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Pyx
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , θ-Pyx is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 34° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Pyx
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3718
HD 80874
HIP 45902
TYC 6592-2420-1
Gaia DR2- 5638274087976336384
Position
Constellation:Pyxis
Magnitude:4.73 (V)[1]
6.88 (BT)[1]
4.91 (VT)[1]
3.84 (G)[2]
4.98 (BP)[2]
2.98 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right ascension:09h21m29s [2]
Declination:-25°57'55" [2]
Distance:197.3 parsec
643.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.75

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme