The star φ¹-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ¹-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , φ¹-Cet is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:46 (EDT) – 5 hours and 13 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 35° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ¹-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Cet
HR 194
HD 4188
NSV 278
HIP 3455
TYC 5269-2450-1
Gaia DR2- 2377777840201548928
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.77 (V)[1]
6.04 (BT)[1]
4.88 (VT)[1]
4.43 (G)[2]
5.02 (BP)[2]
3.85 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right Ascension:00h44m11s [2]
Declination:-10°36'36" [2]
Distance:69.4 parsec
226.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):113.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.57

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme