The star ω-For

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-For
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ω-For is visible between 03:03 and 04:30. It will become accessible around 03:03, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 03:46, 20° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:30 when it sinks below 19° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-For
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 749
HD 16046
HIP 11918
TYC 6436-2246-1
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:4.96 (V) [1]
4.89 (BT) [1]
4.95 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:02h33m50s [1]
Declination:-28°13'56" [1]
Distance:148.4 parsec
483.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):262.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.90

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme