The star 18-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 18-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 18-Lyn is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 05:57, 72° above your northern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 19:00 (EDT), 12° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 18-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2715
HD 55280
HIP 35146
TYC 3792-2513-1
Gaia DR2- 990705816813310336
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.21 (V) [1]
6.59 (BT) [1]
5.32 (VT) [1]
4.87 (G) [2]
5.46 (BP) [2]
4.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:07h15m54s [2]
Declination:+59°38'10" [2]
Distance:59.5 parsec
194.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):277.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.33

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme