The star κ¹-Vol

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ¹-Vol
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , κ¹-Vol is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ¹-Vol
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3301
HD 71046
HIP 40817
TYC 9201-2149-1
Gaia DR2- 5221286158569529344
Position
Constellation:Volans
Magnitude:5.31 (V) [1]
5.23 (BT) [1]
5.31 (VT) [1]
5.31 (G) [2]
5.30 (BP) [2]
5.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:08h19m48s [2]
Declination:-71°30'53" [2]
Distance:125.1 parsec
407.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):335.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.17
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme