The star 18-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 18-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 18-Aqr is visible between 22:04 and 04:09. It will become accessible around 22:04, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:08, 34° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:09 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 18-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8187
HD 203705
NSV 13684
HIP 105668
TYC 5781-1173-1
Gaia DR2- 6890965518204449536
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.48 (V) [1]
5.82 (BT) [1]
5.51 (VT) [1]
5.40 (G) [2]
5.57 (BP) [2]
5.19 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.26
Right ascension:21h24m11s [2]
Declination:-12°52'41" [2]
Distance:47.8 parsec
155.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):89.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):84.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.09
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme