The star 18-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 18-Ori
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 18-Ori is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:14 (EDT) – 3 hours and 31 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 23° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 18-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1718
HD 34203
HIP 24555
TYC 707-1840-1
Gaia DR2- 3387172361094938752
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:5.51 (V) [1]
5.50 (BT) [1]
5.51 (VT) [1]
5.50 (G) [2]
5.51 (BP) [2]
5.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:05h16m04s [2]
Declination:+11°20'28" [2]
Distance:119.7 parsec
390.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.12
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme