The star HR 6583

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6583
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6583 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 11° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6583
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 160668
HIP 86698
TYC 7389-2026-1
Gaia DR2- 4040860954806699264
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:5.54 (V) [1]
7.57 (BT) [1]
5.71 (VT) [1]
4.85 (G) [2]
5.81 (BP) [2]
4.05 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:17h42m51s [2]
Declination:-36°56'44" [2]
Distance:189.4 parsec
617.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):161.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.85
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme